our mission is to deliver true value to charities through donor acquisition, retention & partnership

Become a Street Fundraiser

Get in touch today:

Your Name

Your Email

Your Telephone

Tell Us Why You'll Be A Great Fundraiser

To help us combat spam, please enter the code shown:
captcha

Your privacy: We will not store or use your details for any other purpose other than to correspond with you about this enquiry. You can read our privacy policy here.

We'll get in touch with you within 24 hours, or on Monday if it's the weekend

(Sometimes, the "spinning wheel" doesn't stop, even though your application has been sent - you'll get an email from us to confirm we've received it, so look for that before resending the form - thanks).


How does it work?

  • We will call you back within 24 hours
  • Interview with Regional Manager lasting 1 hour
  • Half day office training
  • Start with coaching and support

The Urban Leaf Team

Anna – Regional Manchester Manager – Inspiring since 2001

Street fundraising is a beautiful thing; every day we change the lives of people we will never meet. It's impossible to have a bad day at work when I am constantly reminded that we are the lucky ones.

Anna – Regional Manchester Manager – Inspiring since 2001

James - Regional Manager London - Inspiring since 2010

Our drive for quality on and off the street inspires me to wake up everyday knowing that our charity partners are our priority.

James - Regional Manager London - Inspiring since 2010

Josie - Regional Manager Nottingham - Inspiring since 2012

I am proud to be a fundraiser. Every day is spent doing something meaningful to change the lives of people in need. I am lucky to work with passionate and positive people, who believe that through the kindness of strangers we can make the world a better place.

Josie - Regional Manager Nottingham - Inspiring since 2012

Jez - Regional Manager Edinburgh/Glasgow - Inspiring since 2001

I love the changes I see fundraising make in people’s lives. It draws out confidence and passion in the fundraiser, shares joy and sensitivity with the donor and, all the while, gives hope and real help to the most in need. The people at UrbanLeaf remind me of that every day. They're pretty incredible.

Jez - Regional Manager Edinburgh/Glasgow - Inspiring since 2001

Julia – Private Sites Regional Manager - London – Inspiring since 2001

I love face to face fundraising. I started in 2001 and have never looked back. I love the people that you meet both working and fundraising, I love the causes and being part of a positive change in the world we live in

Julia – Private Sites Regional Manager - London – Inspiring since 2001

Gemma – Recruitment Manager – Inspiring since 2007

I love the Urban Leaf Family. Amazing people doing amazing things for incredible causes. So much variety and energy means that every day is potentially life changing for someone or something, somewhere and I couldn’t be happier to be a part of that.

Gemma – Recruitment Manager – Inspiring since 2007

Jen – Business Manager – Organising since 2012

I love the fast paced variety and sometimes crazy nature of my job. Working with great people means I enjoy every minute of it.

Jen – Business Manager – Organising since 2012

Elise - Operations Manager - Organising since 2014

It’s great to be a part of the UrbanLeaf team. Working within a tight, close knit group of inspiring people and on behalf of some truly amazing charities is more than most people could hope for in a job.

Elise - Operations Manager - Organising since 2014

Tom - Owner / Director – Inspiring since 2000

I started for the same reason I love my job now; I wanted to and still want to help those that need it. Nowadays, I also get a lot from striving to be the best company we can be.

Tom - Owner / Director – Inspiring since 2000

Mark – Owner / Director – Inspiring since 2000

The best thing about UrbanLeaf is how it attracts the most selfless, positive, resilient and energetic people I have ever met, all striving towards a common goal, to help others.

Mark – Owner / Director – Inspiring since 2000

About The Job

There are two reasons you’re reading this, the first is that you’re looking for a job (unless you are so bored you’re just browsing obscure websites for fun, in which case you should change jobs or get one, because believe me that is not a sign of a healthy life). The second is that you must be interested in fundraising.

Depending on what you’ve been through so far on your job hunt, you are probably thinking the hard bit is finding a job at all – actually the hard part is finding a job you will enjoy. You spend a large part of your waking life at work (a large part of your sleeping life too if it’s that dull) so you owe it to yourself to try to find something you want to get out of bed in the mornings for.

At UrbanLeaf we will only employ people who love what they do. In order to achieve this we first had to work out exactly what made people enjoy their job (apart from not having a manager they hate) so we had a team of crack scientists working round the clock for months to find the essence and this is what they found; if you’re good at it, chances are you’ll enjoy it. Now, I don’t just mean ‘good’ I mean actually talented at it (all right there weren’t any scientists, we just asked our staff, which is a lot more than most companies do).

“So if you need to be talented at it to enjoy it, what are the talents I need”, you ask (insert drumroll here), there are two talents we are looking for (only two);

The first is communication (that means listening as well as talking, before all you blabbermouths get too excited), the second is the ability to communicate well after loads of people have given you the brush off. So if you’re good at talking face to face and you don’t take rejection personally, you have the talents we’re looking for.

Because we only employ people who are genuinely talented at fundraising there are a few things we do and don’t do that other companies might;

We don’t try to change you – we just don’t take on people we think will be a pain or lazy and we are frighteningly good judges of character, so all we have to do is bring out the best in you, not try and stop the bad bits of you coming out.

We do trust you and we don’t pay commission – because we are good at picking hard working people, we trust our staff, so everyone is paid a salary and no one is paid commission. Paying commission is a bit like saying “I think you are lazy and will only work if I dangle a carrot in front of you”. All our fundraisers (and managers for that matter) want to be excellent for the sake of excellence so we pay them as if they are doing well and because they want to, they always do anyway.

We don’t have targets – the problem is a company wide target doesn’t make any sense; we trust all our staff to do the best they can and understand that everyone performs at a different level depending on their talent. If you have the talent to sign up around 3 people a day once you’re up to speed, that is good enough for us and we won’t tell you to achieve above your ability range (although we will try and help you get better), if you’re excellent and sign up loads more people than that, we would be pretty stupid to ask you to do less well.

What the hell do we do then? – I know what you’re thinking, if you aren’t even going to bother to manage me, what are you going to do? Well, firstly we choose the right people, those that have the talent to naturally excel at the job and those who want to do well for the sake of doing well. If we get that right there are only two things left to do. The first is to give you the skills needed to do well; we have a lot of experience, we’ve all done this for a long time and we know what works and what doesn’t and of course we give you training on the charity you are going to represent (you also might get to meet them if you’re lucky). The second thing we do is find other people you are happy to work with, you have to spend all day with them after all.

The point of the job is to raise money for the charity you’re representing in the form of direct debits, which is very effective because unlike a one off cash donation they will hopefully be lifelong gifts and therefore a lot of money. There are of course lots of ways of doing this, but the one we have found to be most effective is to stop members of the public on the high streets as they go about their daily business and make them understand that other people don’t deserve to suffer or die in pain and get them to put their money where their mouth is (If you disagree with this sentiment don’t come in and talk to us, we’d rather not meet you). As for the finer points, pay, hours, the process of getting a job with us and so forth read on;

If you’re interested, ring up for a chat with us and we can answer any questions you have and maybe invite you in for a chat face to face. If all’s good after that, the next stage is a selection/training day which gives us a bit more time with you, lets you see if the job is for you, if you like what you see, and a second chance for us to see if your right for it. After that for the first 4 weeks you are on a probation period and the salary is £12 – £16 per hour. There is the potential to earn more after a few months if you are an excellent fundraiser, up to 29k a year in fact.

It’s a full time, permanent position (Mon – Fri, 35 hrs at site, per week) with around an hour and a quarter paid breaks a day. You work in teams of between 4 and 6 (the same people everyday) with a team leader who is there to coach you in the skills you need and keep you happy.

We currently have teams operating out of Edinburgh, Glasgow, Manchester, Bristol, Birmingham and London and they will visit towns and cities in and around these hubs.

If you are still interested after all that waffling, give us a bell, the number is 020 7580 2496.

Contact Us

Loading

info@urbanleaf.co.uk

0207 580 2496

3rd Floor
72 Charlotte Street
London W1T 4QQ

Privacy Policy

UL privacy statement

How we collect your information
We obtain personal information from you when enquire about working with Urbanleaf, known as the “controller”. Sometimes we may obtain your personal information from third party data suppliers only if they provide the appropriate evidence that you have agreed for your personal information to be shared with other organisations.

What information do we collect
We only collect basic personal data about you. The data we collect might include name address email address, telephone numbers. We do not usually collect special categories of data about you unless we are conducting equal opportunity monitoring and at such time all data collected is anonymised.

How do we use your information?
We may use your personal information for:
• Dealing with your enquiries and requests for employment
• Processing you as a candidate for employment
• Providing you with information about working for UrbanLeaf
• Complying with our legal obligations policies and procedures
• Administering your internal HR records

How do we protect your information?
We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal or transactional data stored on our website and systems.

Marketing

We will use the details provided to us to communicate with you about working with UrbanLeaf. We promise will always respect your privacy and you can opt out of any further communication if you can change your mind at any time. It is quick and easy to let us know that you no longer want to hear from us by calling 0207 580 2496 or email us at info@urbanleaf.co.uk .  We will always respond to your wishes in a sensitive, timely, courteous and professional way.

Please be assured that we will take appropriate measures to keep your personal information safe and secure and we promise not to over contact. We will never pass your personal information on to other organisations for them to use for their own marketing purposes.

 

We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted by us for such purposes. However, we will retain your details on a suppression list to help ensure that we do not continue to contact you in the future.

Disclosures

We will never pass your personal information on to other organisations for them to use for their own marketing purposes.

However we may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

• To third parties who provide a service to us and are data processors for example this would include our payroll company. We require these third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and data protection laws and we will make sure that appropriate controls are in place. We enter into contracts with all our data processors and regularly monitor their activities to ensure they are complying with Urbanleaf’s policies and procedures.
• Where we are under duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with law or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security taxation and criminal investigation or we have your written consent.
• To our charity partner in order to perform the requirements of our service to them.
• Where we need to perform due diligence checks to ensure we are not being abused by fraudsters.

Keeping your personal information safe
For all candidates who we contact in regards to employment who either do not contact us back or who are unsuccessful your data is stored for a maximum time of 2 months.
For all candidates who are successful is gaining employment we keep your personal information for as long as required to operate the service in accordance with legal requirements and tax and accounting rules, a minimum time of 6 years.

Your Rights
You have the right to request information on what data is being held. All requests must be made in writing to UrbanLeaf Data Protection Manager.
• Confirmation that their data is being processed;
• access to their personal data; and
• other supplementary information

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Consultant who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Manager is Jen Halfacre and you can contact them at Jen@urbanleaf.co.uk.

Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve the website.
By continuing to browse the website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies as set out by this policy.

1. Information about cookies
A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that, if you agree to their use, is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or device. They contain information that is transferred to your hard drive.
The cookies that we could use can be split into the following categories:
• Necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into parts of the website.
• Analytical cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to the website and to see how they move around within the website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
• Third party cookies. These are used to third parties (such as Google) to enable their services to work, for example Google Captcha on forms or Google Maps. Some third parties use their cookies for advertising purposes. We have no control over these cookies and provide a link to the third party’s privacy policy, where you may have the option to opt-out of their data collection.

2. The cookies we use
We use the following cookies:

Category Cookie Name Purpose
Necessary Cookies PHPSESSID Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies cookiesAccepted Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies cookiesAcceptedAnalytics Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies cookiesAcceptedFacebook Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Analytical cookies '_ga', '_gat', '_gid' Used to see how our website users navigate the site
Facebook 'fr', '[blank]', '_js_datr', '_js_reg_fb_ref', 'datr', 'dpr', 'reg_fb_gate', 'reg_fb_ref', 'sb', 'wd' Used by the website to share content on Facebook\'s website

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

3. How you can block cookies
You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.
However, please be aware that blocking cookies may affect your ability to use the website. In particular, you may not be able to access all or parts of the website or use the functionalities contained on it.

Back to Top